Privacy

CENTRAL PETROLEUM LIMITED

Privacy Policy

  1. SCOPE

Your privacy is important to Central Petroleum Limited (“the Company”).We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. The Company is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

This document sets forth the personal information handling practices of the Company both generally and on its website, www.centralpetroleum.com.au.

Note, however, that the Company is located in Australia and data privacy laws may be less strict in Australia than those of the country in which you reside when you view this website.

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out. We do not collect personal identifying information from you unless you provide it to us knowingly and voluntarily.

You may choose to provide us with personal information such as when you send an e-mail with a comment or question. We use this information to fulfill your request. When you provide any personal identifying information to us, you communicate that you are knowingly and voluntarily providing us the information.

Our website may from time to time use ‘Cookies’, pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies do not allow access to your hard drive but it assists to collect information such as the server your computer is logged on to, your browser type and your IP address in order to provide you with a better online experience.

The Company is not responsible for the data policies, procedures or content of other websites linked to ours. When you link to another site you have left our site and are therefore subject to the privacy policy of the new site.

We collect and store some information automatically regarding your visit to our website. As most websites do, we may gather anonymous information about you, including details of your operating system, data, time of visit, pages visited, documents downloaded, browser version, domain name and IP address as well as the details of the website you came from. This information is used to facilitate troubleshooting on our website and to further improve the website.

We collect your email and, if you provide it, other contact details when you subscribe to our mailing list on our website. We use this information for the purpose of sending you information about the Company. You may cancel any such request for mailings at any time by sending an e-mail request to info@centralpetroleum.com.au.

If you are or have been a security holder of the Company (such as a shareholder or option holder), Chapter 2C of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) requires personal information about you as a security holder (including your name, address and details of the securities you hold) to be included in the public register of the Company. This personal information must continue to be included in the public register if you cease to be a security holder. The personal information contained in the Company’s share register is also collected and used to facilitate payments and corporate communications (including financial results, annual reports and other information to be communicated to security holders) and to ensure compliance with legal and regulatory requirements, including Australian taxation laws and the Corporations Act.

  1. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information and data you provide us may be transferred to internal Company sites and to controlled entities of the Company.

If you are or have been a security holder of the Company (such as a shareholder or option holder), your personal information may be disclosed to or accessed by joint investors, the Company’s registry Computershare Investor Services Pty Limited (Computershare), securities brokers, third party service providers, including print and mail service providers, technology providers and professional advisers, and each of their agents and contractors, and to the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) and other regulatory authorities, and in any case, where disclosure is required or allowed by law (which may include disclosures to the Australian Taxation Office and other government or regulatory bodies or where you have consented to the disclosure). In some cases, the types of organisations referred to above to whom your personal information may be disclosed, may be located or may store data overseas. At this time, Computershare, its related bodies corporate and service providers may view or access your personal information from Canada, India, New Zealand, the Philippines, the United Kingdom and the United States of America.

We otherwise will not sell, rent, lease, trade or otherwise disclose the personal identifying information you provide to anyone outside of the Company. However, the Company reserves the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

  1. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data including use of encryption technology, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of dealing online over the Internet and will not hold the Company responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

  1. ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may contact us to request access to or correction of your personal information. While we will endeavour to give you full access or make corrections to your information promptly upon request, there may be legal or administrative reasons for us to deny these requests. Should this be the case we will provide you with the reason why your request was denied (if we can).

  1. REPORTING BREACHES OF THE PRIVACY ACT 1988 (CTH)

Should you feel that the Company has breached any of its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you may contact us detailing the possible breach. We take any complaint seriously, will investigate accordingly and get back to you as soon as practicable. Formal complaints of possible breaches of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) or other relevant government body (details can be found at www.oaic.gov.au).

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Company reserves the right to update and make changes to this Privacy Statement and to materially change our practices in handling information, including personal identifiable information. If we do make such changes, you will be notified at this location. Our use of information will be subject to the Privacy Statement in effect at the time of use